fiance, student, homeschool retiree, preschool teacher wannabe, Senior Living Coordinator, writer of many things unsaid, blogger, lover of the creative, most cheerful depressed person, devourer of books, crafty wanna be, amateur tech support, internet junkie, facebook stalker, tweeter of tweets, Pagan, friend, sister, daughter, aunt, karaoke super-star

Nature Journal: Insect, Katydid

We found this big guy doing his best to blend in on my mums this morning. The boys and I enjoyed watching him walk about. He was very large- about 2 inches long. 



COMMON NAME:
"Greater Angle-wing Katydid"

SCIENTIFIC NAME:
(Microcentrum rhombifolium)

TAXONOMY:
Kingdom: Animalia
  Phylum: Arthropoda
   Class:Insecta
    Order: Orthoptera
     Family: Tettigoniidae
      Genus: Microcentrum
       Species: rhombifolium
OTHER NAME(S):
Greater Wing Katydid 

Here are some more Katydid facts and links:

1 COMMENTS (click here!):

Sarah said...

Hi April...he is absolutely gorgeous! Have a great week! xxx

Post a Comment

What do you think?